Privacy Policy

Written by Updated ago

Thank you for using the FoodAdvisor app and website, a software product by Eatcosys Sdn. Bhd. When you use our products, you trust us with your personal information. We at FoodAdvisor take your privacy very seriously. We will process your personal information according to this privacy statement and the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia. If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected]


What information do we collect?


We collect the following data when you use the FoodAdvisor app and website:

a: your device's IP address

b: device or browser characteristics such as device ID, model, operating system version and language preferences

c: other technical information 

d: search information

e: your name, mobile phone number, email address and date of birth

f: voucher purchases and redemptions


How do we use your information?


We use your personal information based on legitimate business reasons to provide our services to you, to support and improve our services, to provide personalized services to you, and to send you marketing communications about current and future services we may provide to you. We may also use your personal information to promote third party products, services or special offers through targeted advertising and to measure its effectiveness.


Will your information be shared with anyone?


We create aggregated statistics on our users, their demographic data, usage patterns and toolkit results. These aggregated statistics do not include personally identifiable information. These aggregated statistics may be used internally and also shared with third parties located in Malaysia and outside Malaysia.


We may also use third party advertisers to serve ads when you use our apps. These advertisers may use tracking technologies such as web cookies in order to provide advertisements on products and services of interest to you.


Do we collect information from minors?


By using the app and website, you represent that you are at least 18. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from users less than 18 years of age, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at [email protected]


How do we keep your information safe?


We have put in place the necessary technical and organizational security measures to protect the security of any personal information we process from unauthorized access, copying, modification or disclosure. You should only access our apps and services within a secure environment. Usage of our apps is at your own risk.


How can you contact us about the privacy statement?


If you have any questions or comments about this privacy statement, please contact us via e-mail at [email protected]

Rankings of all participants as visible on our listings are solely voted by you, our beloved readers. With that said, we would encourage you to please vote for your preferred participants in order to ensure their rightful positions ranking-wise on our portal. Thank you!

  • Looking for more?

    Dear readers, please note that our listing as you currently see it is/are all the participant(s) in which we discovered. Feel free to give us a buzz if your favourite place is missing! Thanks!

    Send your suggestion